This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Ainsdale CC - 1st XI Vs Formby CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Liverpool Echo KO 2017 - Round 2Date :Thursday 1st June 2017
Toss:Formby CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:18:00
Ground: The Ainsdale ClubRules Type:Standard

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Formby CC

Result Summary

Result:    Formby CC - 1st XI - Won by 45 runs
Ainsdale CC - 1st XIFormby CC - 1st XI
Score135 for 7 (20 overs) 180 for 8 (20 overs) 'b' 't'

Formby CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1James Sewardct Thomas Wainwrightb  Joseph White132014
2Daniel Stanleyct Joseph Whiteb  Malcolm Swift4102
3Sam Oldhamct Joseph Loweb  Martyn Farrell646246
4Elliot Ketteringham*ct Faiz Fazalb  Malcolm Swift102012
5Ben Aitchisonct Martyn Farrellb  Joseph Lowe311221
6Ollie Suttonct Andrew Barlowb  Joseph White251213
7Tom Millsnot out9016
8Tom Simpsonlbwb  Martyn Farrell14214
9Oliver Gallagherrun out (Mark Lucas)2002
10Mark O'Connordid not bat
11Anthony Pooledid not bat
Extras       lb (1), w (7)8
Total180
Wickets 8
Overs 20

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

6-1 Daniel Stanley (James Seward-1*); 19-2 James Seward (Sam Oldham-1*); 40-3 Elliot Ketteringham (Sam Oldham-11*); 106-4 Ben Aitchison (Sam Oldham-40*); 150-5 Sam Oldham (Ollie Sutton-20*); 161-6 Ollie Sutton (Tom Mills-6*); 177-7 Tom Simpson (Tom Mills-8*); 180-8 Oliver Gallagher (Tom Mills-9*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Malcolm Swift4032210
2Joseph White4030200
3Martyn Farrell4033200
4Darren Tyms1017010
5Faiz Fazal4040010
6Joseph Lowe3027100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets11
Total200180830

Ainsdale CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Faiz Fazalct Anthony Pooleb  Daniel Stanley334120
2Andrew Barlowct Oliver Gallagherb  Daniel Stanley130019
3Mark Lucas*ct Mark O'Connorb  Elliot Ketteringham11107
4Thomas Wainwrightct James Sewardb  Sam Oldham130111
5Malcolm Swiftst James Sewardb  Mark O'Connor231128
6Darren Tymsst James Sewardb  Daniel Stanley132016
7Joseph Lowenot out100013
8Kevin Banwellb  Mark O'Connor0002
9Martyn Farrellnot out3003
10Charlie Allendid not bat
11Joseph Whitedid not bat
Extras       b (6), lb (2), w (3), pr (5)16
Total135
Wickets 7
Overs 20

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

47-1 Faiz Fazal (Andrew Barlow-13*); 47-2 Andrew Barlow (Mark Lucas-0*); 72-3 Thomas Wainwright (Mark Lucas-11*); 72-4 Mark Lucas (Malcolm Swift-0*); 98-5 Darren Tyms (Malcolm Swift-6*); 126-6 Malcolm Swift (Joseph Lowe-9*); 126-7 Kevin Banwell (Joseph Lowe-9*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Sam Oldham4024100
2Mark O'Connor3018210
3Elliot Ketteringham4017110
4Ben Aitchison109000
5Daniel Stanley4033300
6Ollie Sutton4021010
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets130
Total200135730

Match Officials

UmpiresRay Partington, Andy Webb
ScorersKim Miles, Cameron Hunter